And so it begins... the Northwestern Triangle
Surprising to no-one, it's chaos out there.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-83.35 ... 815&zoom=6
I tried to put Waze closures in, but they didn't take and for that matter they were wrong. The blurb on the RCOC website turned out to be woefully inadequate as actually the whole Stage 2 plan from 2013 was put in place: http://www.nwconnector.com/files/2013-0 ... STAGES.pdf
Basically, the NB carriageways are now two-way streets until around July when they will flipflop.
Anyhow, as you can see I ended up closing the roads via the old restrictions method. So L5s please feel free to convert those to real closures or do whatever you think best. Also note that the left side of the triangle, (Orchard Lake road), which incidentally is now a hole, is in some state where it wouldn't let me edit it even though its marked as only a L3 lock which is how it ended up being disconnected.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-83.35 ... 815&zoom=6
I tried to put Waze closures in, but they didn't take and for that matter they were wrong. The blurb on the RCOC website turned out to be woefully inadequate as actually the whole Stage 2 plan from 2013 was put in place: http://www.nwconnector.com/files/2013-0 ... STAGES.pdf
Basically, the NB carriageways are now two-way streets until around July when they will flipflop.
Anyhow, as you can see I ended up closing the roads via the old restrictions method. So L5s please feel free to convert those to real closures or do whatever you think best. Also note that the left side of the triangle, (Orchard Lake road), which incidentally is now a hole, is in some state where it wouldn't let me edit it even though its marked as only a L3 lock which is how it ended up being disconnected.
Re: And so it begins... the Northwestern Triangle