Fairview/Comins Map Issue
There are two map issue reports (URs?) at/near this location:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... 005&zoom=0
The town at that intersection is Fairview, not Comins. The town of Comins is actually a bit further north, here:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... 005&zoom=4
This whole area is Comins Township, which may be creating some confusion. Both come up correctly on Google Earth. If you search Fairview, MI on Waze, it and pins at the correct intersection. The entire area, however, is labeled "Comins" on Waze. Fairview is nowhere to be seen.
I spend a lot of time in that area, and have for much of my life. From my knowledge and experience, that first referenced intersection is the town of Fairview.
Thank you.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... 005&zoom=0
The town at that intersection is Fairview, not Comins. The town of Comins is actually a bit further north, here:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... 005&zoom=4
This whole area is Comins Township, which may be creating some confusion. Both come up correctly on Google Earth. If you search Fairview, MI on Waze, it and pins at the correct intersection. The entire area, however, is labeled "Comins" on Waze. Fairview is nowhere to be seen.
I spend a lot of time in that area, and have for much of my life. From my knowledge and experience, that first referenced intersection is the town of Fairview.
Thank you.
Re: Fairview/Comins Map Issue